An account of the loss of the Country Ship Forbes and Frazer Sinclair, her late Commander

Horst H. Liebner, David van Dyke

Abstract


This paper reports on the life of the English Country trader Captain Frazer Sinclair leading up to and following the loss of the Forbes in the Karimata Strait in 1806. It examines the adventure and tenuous times of trading around the Indonesian archipelago after the fall of the VOC and subsequent transfer to the British. Included are the details of Captain Sinclair’s trading history, multiple prizes as a privateer, and shipwrecks.

Keywords


English Country trade; Captain Frazer Sinclair; opium; privateer; Forbes; Karimata Strait; Letter of Marque

Full Text:

PDF

References


Asiatic Annual Register. 1802. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1801 . Edited by Lawrence Dundas Campbell. S.l: s.n.

Asiatic Annual Register. 1803. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1802 . Edited by Lawrence Dundas Campbell. S.l: s.n.

Asiatic Annual Register. 1806. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1804. Edited by Lawrence Dundas Campbell. S.l: s.n.

Asiatic Annual Register. 1807. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1805. Edited by Lawrence Dundas Campbell. S.l: s.n.

Asiatic Annual Register. 1811. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1808, Vol. X. Edited by E. Samuel. S.l: s.n.

Asiatic Annual Register. 1812. The Asiatic annual register, or, A View of the history of Hindustan, and of the politics, commerce and literature of Asia, for the year 1810–1811. Vol. XII. Edited by E. Samuel. S.l: s.n.

Bombay Courier 11-07-1800. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 11-10-1800. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 12-09-1801. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 20-02-1802. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 27-11-1802. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 29-01-1803. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier19-03-1803. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 25-03-1803. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 30-05-1803. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 10-12-1803. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 03-11-1804. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 07-12-1806. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 03-01-1807. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 12-09-1807. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 29-10-1808. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 18-11-1809. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 15-12-1810. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 23-02-1811. British Library Newspapers.

Bombay Courier 22-06-1811. British Library Newspapers.

Calcutta Annual Register. 1807. Calcutta Annual Register and Kalendar for the year 1807. Calcutta: Mirror Press.

Calcutta Gazette 28-01-1802

Calcutta Gazette 27-11-1806

Calcutta Gazette 18-12-1806

Calcutta Gazette 24-08-1807

Calcutta Gazette 04-05-1808.

Calcutta Gazette 16-11-1808.

Calcutta Gazette 24-01-1814.

East India Register and Directory for the year 1803. London: W. Allen.

East India Register and Directory for the year 1804. London: W. Allen.

East India Register and Directory for the year 1806. London: W. Allen.

East India Register and Directory for the year 1811 . London: W. Allen. India Gazette 27-05-1800.

India Gazette 09-06-1800.

India Gazette 14-07-1800.

Java Government Gazette 12-09-1812. Java Government Gazette 24-10-1812.

Java Government Gazette 30-10-1813.

Java Government Gazette 17-12-1814.

Java Government Gazette 08-10-1816.

Java Government Gazette 1828: 1376.

Java Government Gazette 26-03-1799.

Parliamentary Papers. 1813. Parliamentary Papers, House of Commons and Command (East India Company), Vol. VIII, part 2. London: H.M. Stationary Office.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 11-10-1806

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 01-11-1806

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 15-11-1806.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 25-10-1806.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 25-07-1807.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 03-09-1808.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 24-09-1808.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 10-10-1808.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 14-10-1809.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 14-05-1810.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 11-03-1811.

Prince of Wales Island Government Gazette 03-11-1804.

Books/Articles

Coates, William H. 1911. The old “Country Trade“ of the East Indies. London: Imray.

William Dalrymple. 2004. White Mughals: Love and Betrayal in EighteenthCentury India. London: Penguin.

Dalton, John. 1837. “Mamoodjoo in Mandhar”, in: Moor, James H. (ed.), Notices of the Indian Archipelago, and adjacent countries; Being a collection of papers relating to Borneo, Celebes, Bali, Java, Sumatra, Nias, the Philippine islands, Sulus, Siam, Cochin China, Malayan Peninsula, & c, pp. 75–78. Singapore. [Published in Singapore Chronicle, July 1831.]

Flinders, Matthew. 1814. A voyage to Terra Australis. Vol. 2. London: W. Bulmer.

Gurwood, John. 1834. The dispatches of Field Marshal the Duke of Wellington during his various campaigns in India, Denmark, Portugal, Spain, and from 1799 to 1818. Vol. 1. London: J. Murray

Horsburgh, James. 1852. The India Directory, or, Directions for Sailing, to and from the East Indies, Vol.II. London: Wm. H. Allen.

Logan, J.R. 1849–1951. “The Piracy and Slave Trade of the Indian Archipelago”, Journal of the Indian Archipelago and Eastern Asia 3–5.

Mathison, John and Alexander W. Mason. 1802. A New Oriental Register and East India Directory for 1802. London: Black‘s and Parry.

Miller, Innes J. 1969. The Spice Trade of the Roman Empire: 29 B.C. to A.D. 641. Oxford: Clarendon Press.

Nair, Arpana. 2009. “’An Egyptian infection’; War, Plague and the Quarantines of the English East India Company at Madras and Bombay, 1802”, Hygiea Internationalis An Interdisciplinary Journal for the History of Public Health 8(1): 7–29.

National Archives of India. 1812. Ms. Public, O. C., 10 January 1812, No. 49.

National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. 2004. Sailing Directions (Enroute): New Guinea. Ninth edition. Bethesda, Maryland: National GeospatialIntelligence Agency. [Pub. 164]

National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, ADM/LH/54.

Nichols, John. 1811. Gentleman’s Magazine and Historical Chronicle Vol. 81/1. London: E Cave.

Nordin Hussin. 2007. Trade and Society in the Straits of Melaka. Singapore: NUS Press.

O'Brian, Patrick. 1977. The Mauritius Command. Glasgow: Colins.

Phipps, John. 1836. A Practical Treatise on the China and Eastern Trade. Calcutta: W. Thacker and

Phipps, John. 1840. A Collection of Papers Relative to Ship Building in India. Calcutta: Scott.

Thorn, William. 1815. Memoir of the conquest of Java; With the subsequent operations of the British forces, in the Oriental archipelago. To which is subjoined a statistical and historical sketch of Java with an account of its dependencies. London: T. Egerton.

Tol, Roger. 1990. Een Haan in Oorlog; Toloqna Arung Labuaja Een Twiintigste¬eeuws Buginees Helldendiicht van de Hand van i Mallaq Daeng Arung Majeneng. Dordrecht: Foris.

Warren, James F. 2007. The Sulu Zone, 1768-1898. Singapore: NUS Press.




DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.17510/wacana.v17i1.449

Refbacks

  • There are currently no refbacks.



Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.

Free counters!          https://lh3.ggpht.com/x7QqTfmSv9q5a91R09N98xaZcp2aoVSehSpRIc5ZfwYo28BQ-EsKqXI3pjcRZydxriU=w124         https://abs.twimg.com/icons/apple-touch-icon-192x192.png